June 2017 Newsletter
[…] The Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”), signed into law in 2011, changed the statutory basis for the on-sale bar in the United States and in doing so has left the scope of the bar uncertain.  Prior to the AIA, 35 U.S.C. §102(b) read:
 
(b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of application for patent in the United States. (emphasis added)  
 
The AIA introduced 35 U.S.C. §102(a)(1), which reads:
 
(a) Novelty; Prior Art. – A person shall be entitled to a patent unless 
 
(1) the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention; (emphasis added)
 
Although it used the same phrase “on sale,” the AIA removed the geographical limitation of the on-sale bar and added the new ambiguous phrase – “or otherwise available to the public.”